ONLINE SERVICES

LABORATORY RESULTS

image62

VIEW RESULTS

IMAGING RESULTS

image63

VIEW RESULTS

CARDIO RESULTS

image64

VIEW RESULTS

E-DOCTOR

image65

LOG-IN

Privacy Policy

  

PRIVACY NOTICE


          The appropriate collection, use and disclosure of patients’ personal health information is fundamental to our day-to-day operations and to patient care.

Notre Dame de Chartres Hospital recognizes the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do and takes care to meet its legal and regulatory duties. This notice is one way in which Notre Dame de Chartres hospital complies with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. A way to demonstrate our commitment to our values of respecting diversity, acting with integrity, demonstrating compassion and striving for excellence.

We strive to provide our patients with excellent medical care and service. Every member of the NDCH family must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy attests to our commitment to privacy and demonstrates the ways to ensure that patient privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal health information of all our patients that is in our possession and control.


What personal data do we collect from you?

          We may ask for or hold personal information and health information about you which will be used to support delivery of appropriate care and treatment. This is to support the provision of high quality care.

These personal information and health information may include the following:

  •  Basic personal information, such as but not limited to your name, address, date of birth, sex, religious affiliation, contact information, occupation, marital status, citizenship
  •  Relevant contact information of your relatives, guardian, or next of kin.
  •  Chief complaints
  •  Medical history, such as date of previous admission, existing illness, medication intake
  •  Vital signs (blood pressure, temperature, pulse rate, respiratory rate)
  •  Results of x-rays, scans, laboratory tests and other diagnostic procedures

 Other information as necessary


How and when do we collect your data?

           It is important that we collect accurate and timely information about you in both electronic and paper-based forms, before implementing the healthcare services that you are availing. If you feel that some of the information we collect are not necessary, please feel free to ask any of our healthcare staff so that they can explain to you why the information are needed and requested from you.


Why do we collect personal data about you?


  •  To help inform decisions that we make about your care
  •  To ensure that your treatment is safe and effective
  •  To work effectively with other organizations who may be involved in your care
  •  To support the health of the general public
  •  To ensure our services can meet future needs
  •  To review care provided to ensure it is of the highest standard possible
  •  To train healthcare professionals
  •  For research and audit
  •  To prepare statistics


There is a huge potential to use your information to deliver care and improve health and care services. The information can be used to help:

  • Improve individual care
  • Understand more about disease risks and causes
  • Improve diagnosis
  • Develop new treatments and prevent disease
  • Plan services
  • Improve patient safety
  • It helps you because:
  • Accurate and up-to-date information assists us in providing you with the best possible care.
  • If you see another healthcare professional, specialist of the Institution, they can readily access the information they need to provide you with the best possible care.


            We will be obtaining an informed consent from you or your authorized representative prior to the use of your personal data for purposes other than those stated above, such as trainings, researches and direct marketing.


How information is disclosed, retained and kept safe?

          There are instances that we share your personal data to government agencies which lawfully collects information. We may also share personal information to fulfill legal mandate(s) like when ordered lawfully to do so by a court or a government agency or public authority. We may also share personal information with our service providers, partners, affiliates, and related entities who provide products and services to the Hospital for the same purpose as stated above.

Information is retained in secure electronic and paper records and access is restricted to only those who need to know. We have set up adequate technical, physical, and organizational security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access and disclosure.

          We store your personal data in accordance with period guidelines and limitations provided by the Department of Health for retention of medical records.


What are your rights as the data subject?

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to the following:

  •  To be informed of the collection and processing of your personal data
  •  To object to the processing of your personal data
  •  To access your personal data
  •  To correct inaccuracies or errors of your entries
  •  To suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system
  • To complain due to such inaccuracies, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data
  • Transmissibility of your rights to your lawful heirs and assigns
  • To obtain a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format where your personal data is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format. 


Website Privacy Policy

           The sections below are applicable to the Website of Notre Dame de Chartres Hospital. Please be advised that practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Website.

By visiting our website, you are accepting these terms.


Website Log Data, “Cookies” and how we use them

           By visiting our official website, we will monitor your activities through “Cookies” Cookies are packets of information that any website transfers to a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. These are used to keep track of user’s preferences for content and alert them to new content areas. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies if you do not want them tracking your preferences. However, many sites will not function well if you disable them.

These cookies do not contain your identifiable personal data. It is simply used as a tracking method of aggregate information for the number of website visitors, IP addresses, website referrals, most searched keywords and top visited webpages.

By downloading images found in the website, you are voluntarily giving us your E-mail address. This data is stored in our database for security monitoring and not for marketing and non-medical purposes.

Notre Dame de Chartres Hospital website use website cookies. These are only used to enhance the usability of our webpages. We do not store any personal information on our website or database.


Website Data Security

          Notre Dame de Chartres Hospital official website is a highly secured website. NDCH ensures that all users visiting the site will have their confidential data protected from phishers and unauthorized personnel.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

           This privacy policy applies to our website in general. Please note that NDCH reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Policy at any time. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on this website. As you go thru the website, please check the privacy policy in case of changes and variations for specific portions of the site and do not assume that this privacy policy applies to all.


Complaints, concerns, or questions

For any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the collection and use of your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at ndch.dpo@gmail.com.

You may also contact or visit us at:

Management Information System Unit

OLC Building

Notre Dame de Chartres Hospital

General Luna Road, Baguio City

Landline : (074) 424-3361 to 63 local 122